House, Lisnavoe, Rosslea, Co Fermanagh, BT92 7ND is a Grade Record Only listed building in the Fermanagh and Omagh local planning authority area, Northern Ireland.

House, Lisnavoe, Rosslea, Co Fermanagh, BT92 7ND

WRENN ID
white-tracery-smoke
Grade
Record Only
Local Planning Authority
Fermanagh and Omagh
Constituency
Fermanagh and South Tyrone MP: Pat Cullen (SF)
Country
Northern Ireland
Address
House, Lisnavoe, Rosslea, Co Fermanagh, BT92 7ND, BT92 7ND
Irish grid reference
H 523 317
Coordinates
54.23173, -7.19845
Source
NI Environment Agency listing

Also on this page: radon risk · weather exposure · detailed attributes ↓

Description

This is a two-storey, three-bay vernacular house, likely dating from the period 1820 to 1839, situated on an isolated, exposed site near Lisnavoe in County Fermanagh. The house was originally thatched and is shown on the 1834 Ordnance Survey map, appearing to be in its present form according to the valuation records of 1837.

The house is aligned east-west along a lane to the southeast of Lisnavoe Townland. It features a pitched roof covered in natural slate, which was formerly thatched. Two brick chimneys are integrated into the party wall between the bays, with the left-hand chimney being cement-rendered and coped, while the right-hand chimney is lime-rendered without coping. A slightly advanced eaves course is topped with half-round metal rainwater goods. The walls are harled over a base of random rubble. The principal, north-facing elevation has 2/2 exposed box sliding sash windows with stone cills on both floors in the left and right bays. The central bay has windows on both floors to the left and a timber-sheeted door with a narrow transom above, accessed by a single cement step. All first-floor windows are slightly reduced in height. The gables are blank. The rear elevation is similarly arranged with windows on both floors in each bay. Ground floor windows are timber top-hung casements, except for the window in the left bay, which is a metal-framed top-hung casement. First-floor windows in the rear elevation are 1x3 sashes with a small top-hung section to the central pane.

To the west of the main house is an outbuilding with a pitched natural slate roof and squared rubble stone walls. The north gable features a large, flat-headed, voussoired arched opening. The east elevation has a timber-sheeted door at the left end, while the other elevations are blank.

The house and outbuilding are set within an elevated site accessed by a long, winding lane through open farmland. The setting includes a modern farmyard with largely unremarkable buildings and a modern farmhouse to the rear.

Local climate

House, Lisnavoe, Rosslea, Co Fermanagh, BT92 7ND sits in a wetter-than-average part of the UK, with an average of 1,000 mm of rain a year. This makes it wetter than 80% of listed buildings in the UK. Its exposure to wind-driven rain is lower than that of 51% of listed buildings.

It experiences an average of 22 freeze-thaw cycles a year, fewer than 77% of listed buildings. Of these, 11 follow at least 1 mm of rain in the preceding 48 hours. Average temperatures at this location have risen by 0.2°C per decade since 1991.

Averages for 1991–2020; temperature trend 1991–2025. Figures describe the wider area (a grid cell of roughly 10 km), not the individual site. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2026.

More on this building

Sign in or create a free account to unlock:

  • No EPC on record for this property
  • No sale records on file
  • No related consent applications matched
  • Detailed attributes — period, style, materials, features
  • No flood data for this area
  • Radon risk assessment
  • Weather exposure and heating demand — rain and frost month by month and year by year, wind direction, solar and humidity
Create free account

Matched applications, energy data and sale records are assembled automatically and may contain errors. Flag incorrect data.

Similar buildings

The closest matches to this building from all 493,000 UK listed buildings, by architecture, period and materials.

Nearby listed buildings

  1. House, Dresternan, Rosslea, Co Fermanagh, BT92 7FQ 1.2 km
  2. Demolished House, Mullans, Rosslea, Co Fermanagh, BT92 7FT Grade Record Only 1.2 km
  3. Bridge, Aghnashammer/ Rosslea, Co Fermanagh Grade Record Only 1.4 km
  4. Gate Piers and Wall, Spring Grove, Rosslea, Co. Fermanagh, BT92 7DN Grade Record Only 1.4 km
  5. Rosslea Primary School, Tattinbarr, Rosslea, Co Fermanagh, BT92 7QG 1.5 km
  6. House, Tonity Bog, Rosslea, Co. Fermanagh, BT92 7LZ Grade Record Only 1.5 km
  7. Bridge, Lisnaskea Road, Rosslea, Co Fermanagh 1.6 km
  8. Bridge over River Finn, Rosslea and Tattinbarr, Co Fermanagh Grade Record Only 1.6 km
  9. Pump, Main St, Rosslea, Co Fermanagh, BT92 7PP 1.7 km
  10. Orange Lodge, Mullycavan, Rosslea, Co. Fermanagh, BT92 7PE Grade Record Only 1.7 km